Chiara Tomarelli

Languages: English and French

Training

  • Video Maker Course at “Officina delle Arti” with Joseph Lefevre
  • “Thierry Salmon Project” Nuova Ecole Des Maitres, with Jan Fabre
  • 98/01 Diplome at School ofDramatic Art “Paolo Grassi”in Milan
  • 1998 European School for Actors San Miniano
  • Stages with G. Vacis, R. Romei, M. Farau, R. Carreri and T. Wethal, D. Manfredini, M. Consagra, S. Mladenovich, E. Dante, J. A. Stanzak, D. Enia.
  • Director Assistant at “Il mondo salvato dai ragazzi” by Elsa Morante, directed by Veronica Cruciani

Theater

  • 2015 “Tante facce nella memoria” directed by F. Comencini
  • 2015 “Castigo” by F. Dovstoevskij directed by S. Rubini
  • 2015 “Cent’anni di solitudine” directed by J. Diego Puerta Lopez
  • 2013 “Servo per due” directed by R.Bean traducted and adapted by P.F. Favino,P.Sassanelli, M.Nissen, S.Solder
  • 2012 “Le Troiane” by J.P.Sartre, directed by C.Tomarelli
  • 2011 “Stelle Danzanti” directed by C.Tomarelli
  • 2010 “Madonne di Beslan” Anna Politkovskaya directed by C. Tomarelli
  • 2009 “Due sorelle” directed by A. Bassetti
  • 2008 “Il sapore della cenere” directed by A. Dofmann
  • 2007 “Donna bomba” directed by I. Sajko
  • 2007 “Savitri, leggenda e simbolo” by Sri Aurobindo, directed by Agostino Martella
  • 2007 “L’anima innamorata” directed by C.Tomarelli
  • 2007 “Perché ce l’ho tanto con…”by A.Politkovskaja, directed by Hossein Taheri
  • 2007 “Memorie”, by L. da Ponte, directed by K. Arutyunyan, Teatro Due Parma
  • 06/07 “Leopardi”, directed by C. Longhi, Teatro Stabile Torino
  • 06/07 “Carmen”, by Bize5, directed by S. Damiani
  • 2006 “Marat-sade”, by Peter Weiss, directed by W. Le Moli, Teatro Stabile Torino
  • 2005 “(Sangue)Sudore e lacrime”, directed by J. Fabre
  • “Medea”, by Euripide, directed by P. Stein
  • “Donne in assemblea”, by Aristofane, directed by L. Colavero
  • “La fine del Titanic”, by H. M. Enzensberg, directed by P.Sepe
  • “La morte di Danton”, by G. buckner, directed by A. Popovsky
  • “Pantesilea”, by H. von Kliest, directed by P. Stein
  • “Romeo e Giulietta”, by Shakespeare, directed by A. Milenine, role Capuleti
  • “Le regole dell’attrazione”, by Bret Easton- Ellis, directed by L. Guadagnino, ruolo Lauren
  • “Ubu Re”, by A. Jarry, directed by P. Adreoni, role Madre Ubu
  • “La disputa”, by Marivaux, directed by M. Schmidt, role Carisia
  • “Le mani sporche”, byJ.P. Sartre, directed by L. Muscato
  • “Donne al sepolcro”, by De Gelderode, directed by M. Cividati
  • “La tragedia dell’uomo”, by Irme Mudoch, directed by M. Navone
  • “Come una rana d’inverno”, by S. Dossi, directed by Michele Rho
  • “Kabarett”, by Brecht, Weill, Wedekind, directed by R. Sbaratto by G. Di Leva
  • “La più forte”, by A. Strindberg, directed by M. Belli
  • “I Blues”, by .T Williams, directed by B. Bracco

Television

  • 2013 “Benvenuti a tavola 2 ” directed by L. Pellegrini
  • 2008 “Delitti imperfetti- Ris 5” directed by F. Tagliavia
  • 2007 “Vito ballava con le streghe” directed by V.Nevano, docu-fiction prd. Rai International
  • 2007 “Medicina generale”, prod. RAI, directed by L. Risuoli
  • “Farfalle”, film tv, directed by R. Palmerini, prod. Fasofilm (coprotagonista)

Cinema

  • 2015 “Nemiche per la pelle” directed by L. Lucini- role Alberica
  • 2009 “I figli delle stelle” directed by L. Pellegrini
  • 2008 “Io sono l’amore” directed by Luca Guadagnino

Advertisement

  • 2012 “Amaro Ramazzotti” , directed by Ago Panini
  • 2012 “Mulino Bianco” directed by L. Guadagnino
  • 2011 “TELETU” directed by A. D’Alatri
  • 2011 “Il Fatto Quotidiano” – leading role
  • 2011 “Cariparma” – leading role
  • 2009 “Enel Gas” – leading role
  • 2008 “Actimel DANONE” – leading role
  • 2007 “Unicredit Banca” – leading role

Dubbing

  • “Life goes on”, directed by R. Bianchi
  • “Central do Brasil” directed by R. Bianchi
  • “Laura’s star” directed by Roberto Ciurluini
  • “Incontri” directed by R.Ciurluini
  • “Mostri e Pirati” cartoon directed by R. Ciurluini
  • “Josè Escrivà” cartoon  directed by Roberto Ciurluini
  • “ Floricienta”  directed by R. Ciurluini
  • “Racconto d’inverno” -Shakespeare- BBC directed by R. Ciurluini
  • “Come vi piace” – Shakespeare – BBC directed by R. Ciurluini
  • “Misura per misura” – Shakespeare – BBC directed by R. Ciurluini
  • “Enrico V”- Shakespeare – BBC directed by R.Ciurluini

Radio

  • 2007  “Splendore e morte di Joaquin Murieta”, by Pablo Neruda, Radio Rai3
  • 2007  “Savitri, leggenda e simbolo”, directed by Sri Aurobindo

Video

  • “Video musicale di Fiorella Mannoia”, leading role
  • “Parto delle nuvole pesanti”, leading role
  • “Panni Sporchi” backstage presentazione documentario Duccio Giordano, directed by Chiara Tomarelli
  • COLAZIONE DA TIFFANY editing backstage spettacolo teatrale directed by P. Maccarinelli, with L.Lavia e F. Inaudi
  • FLOS backstage editing servizio fotografico di Fabio Lovino per Flos Illuminazioni spa
  • METRO’S LOVE short movie with L. Gennari e A. Riceci, directed by Chiara Tomarelli
  • RIO BAR short movie   with L. Gennari e A. Riceci, directed by Chiara Tomarelli
  • L’ORSO di Cechov video installazione , operatore Chiara Tomarelli

Awards

  • Nomination for Dodici Donne Award, ATCL with ‘Donna Bomba’
  • Nomination for Giovani Realtà Award 2009, Udine, with theProject ‘Europa’
  • Winner for Marte Live 2009, Premio della Critica
  • Festival Donna Award Donna, with theProject ‘Madonne di Beslan’